EYE CANDY - HUSQVARNA 701 RALLY PROJECT

Words and Photos: Simon Cudby

Words and Photos: Simon Cudby

When Upshift got its hands on this beautiful Husqvarna 701 Enduro rally build, we headed out to the Anza-Borrego desert to run it through its paces. Featuring the Omega rally build kit, plus parts from Husqvarna, Pro Taper, BRP, Scott’s,  Power Cell, Seat Concepts,  and Dunlop, the big Husky is ready to tackle anything from tight desert trails, to wide-open fast fire roads.  A lot smaller than the 1000cc-plus ADV bikes out there, this Husqvarna build fits right into where a lot of adventure riders feel that manufacturers should be more focused on for a better experience off-road.

Omega Kit Details

  • Kit weight including all the hardware: fuel pump, mount plates, brackets, lights = 15.6 Kg
  • Kits manufactured from a matrix of composite materials such as carbon fiber kevlar and glass fiber
  • 2 Supplied tanks are 7 liter per side and constructed from carbon fiber/kevlar
  • Fuel pump is relocated from rear standard tank to the rh front tank.
  • All tanks are interlinked and can be individually isolated
  • Ignition is in its standard position so the key lock still functions as original exhaust routing is still maintained
  • Front tower is manufactured from carbon fiber and houses the high and low beam halogen lights
  • Tower is painted saturn black and road book holder is included
  • Lower bash-plate is included and also constructed from the same materials
  • Both the standard high front fender or the lower fender can be used
  • (lower fender is included)
  • All connectors supplied are Husqvarna and kit includes all the hardware for installation of electrical items and fuel systems
  • Kit parts are painted in single color of customers choice
  • (2k automotive paint used)
  • New seat is supplied as parts of the kit in black/blue
  • Clear screen is included in the kit
  • If the kit is installed on the bike there is an installation cost
  • For export customers base kit is $6350 us plus freight, tax and duties 
  • Click Here for Omega's website

Parts List

Rally Kit Omega Fiberglass 701 Rally Kit
(2) 7 Liter Carbon Fiber gas tanks
Carbon Headlight Tower
Carbon Seat pan, Skid Plate,
Windshield and mounting hardware

Graphics Omega Fiberglass Graphics Kit
Engine Covers Omega Carbon Engine Covers
Exhaust cover
Link

Bars: Pro Taper Race-Team   Link
Bar Mounts: BRP Top Clamp with Scott’s Damper Mount Link
Steering Stabilizer: Scott’s Steering Stabilizer Link
Air Filter Kit: Power Cell Performance Link
ICO Computers: Road Book with motor Link
Seat: Seat Concept Seat Cover Link
Front Tire: Dunlop D908 Front Tire Link
Rear Tire: Dunlop D908 Rear Tire Link
 

Husqvarna Factory Accessories Link
Wraparound Hand Guards Part Number 7800207920028
CNC Clamp Part Number 81302944000
Oil Filter Cover Part Number 81338943500
Engine Plug Part Number 7723000216068
Shifter Tip Part Number 77734931144
Clutch Cover Part Number 81302933044
Radiator Grille Part Number 27035940044
Rear Bag Part Number 27012928000
Rotor Protector Part Number 27013975044
Pegs Part Number 60103940000
Airbox Cover Part Number 76006901000
Akrapovic Exhaust  Part Number 27005979000
Bag Plate Part Number 27012927000

Chris Glaspell

Upshift, 23986 Aliso Creek Road Suite 450, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677

The success of any online publication depends on the quality of execution, and
in this respect UpShift Online’s success is virtually assured.  It was founded by veteran motorcycle industry professionals: English-born photographer Simon Cudby, the premier photographer in the world of motocross, and Chris Glaspell, creative director with firms serving clients that include Suzuki, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Cycle World and Yoshimura. This, plus Upshift’s veteran editorial staff and unrivaled journalism, will gives readers unparalleled views of adventure motorcycling.